| A CRITICAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE NEW AND IMPROVED EDITION IN WHICH THE VOCABULARY IS EXTENDED TO ABOUT FIFTY THOUSAND WORDS. ALSO THE WORDS AND PHRASES OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES WITH THEIR INTERPRETATION |
|
|
Enlarged for General Use by Chauncey A. Goodrich. Dated 1681 but clearly not! Presumably a printer's mistake and should be 1861. pp vi [2]535, b/w frontispiece. Original black half leather binding with marbled boards, generally rubbed but still strong. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions... £120.00
 |
| A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH HISTORY, 1815-1973 |
|
|
Original cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A fine copy.... £7.00
 |
| A DICTIONARY OF THE SACRED LANGUAGE OF ALL SCRIPTURES AND MYTHS |
|
|
pp. 844 +4 adverts. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear and rubbing, top corners bumped, lower corners more worn with cloth frayed, small ding to rear fore-edge. Contents clean and tight, front hinge a little worn but still strong, no inscriptions,... £35.00
 |
| A GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE PEERAGE AND BARONETAGE, THE PRIVAY COUNCIL, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE |
|
|
c. 3000 pages, b/w illustrations. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration, good with some general wear and rubbing to extremities, cloth a little marked and somewhat faded to the spine and rear panel, short nick to cloth at head of the spine. Contents clean and tight, no ins... £50.00
 |
| A GRAMMAR OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK VOL. I. PROLEGOMENA |
|
|
Second edition with corrections and additions. Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good and bright with minimal wear and rubbing. Original black endpapers. Contents clean and tight, neat previous owner's signature. A very good tight copy.... £12.00
 |
| A GRAMMAR OF THE PERSIAN LANGUAGE |
|
|
"With Additions and improvements" pp. xxiii, 198, + publisher's adverts, half title and frontispiece plate (states to be bound facing page 150 but here bound as a frontispiece). Later brown (library) buckram with gilt lettering to the spine, very good with minimal wear. Contents clean and tight... £90.00
 |
| A NEW LATIN VOCABULARY; ADAPTED TO THE BEST LATIN GRAMMARS; WITH TABLES OF NUMERAL LETTERS, ENGLISH AND LATIN ABBREVIATIONS, AND THE VALUE OF ROMAN AND GRECIAN COINS. |
|
|
pp. iv, 104. Contemporary full leather binding, somewhat worn with a little chipping to head/tail of spine, corners worn, joints cracked with boards fixed by cords only. Contents clean and tight, contemporary signature (previous owner) dated 1829 to front free end paper, slight reading wear. A ... £20.00
 |
| A POCKET DICTIONARY. WELSH - ENGLISH. GEIRIADUR LLOGELI CYMRAEG A SAESONEG, WEDI EI ADOLYGU, EI DDIWYGIO, A'I HELAETHU |
|
|
Preface dated 1861. Original cloth binding with gilt lettering, very slight wear. Contents clean and tight, neat pencil inscriptions to rear end paper. A very good copy of this rare dictionary.... £15.00
 |
| A PRACTICAL GRAMMAR OF THE GERMAN LANGUAGE |
|
|
pp. viii, [4], 288. Original brown cloth binding with paper title label to the spine, good with some general wear and rubbing to extremities, cloth a little marked and slightly nicked/chipped to the head/tail of joints. Contents good and clean, contemporary signature dated 1841 to the front paste-... £18.00
 |
| ADVANCED SWAHILI EXCERCISES |
|
|
v 106 pages. Limp cloth binding very good, covers good with a little general wear. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A very good copy.... £6.00
 |