Loe Books | Fine Books and Pictures
Quick search:

HISTORY - BRITISH CATALOGUE
Results per page

We have 151 books in this catalogue

A BRIEF HISTORY OF BRITISH SEA POWER
464 pages, b/w illustrations. Covers fine. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A fine copy - virtually as new....

£4.50

A CONCISE HISTORY OF ENGLAND COMPRISED IN A SET OF EASY LESSONS ILLUSTRATED BY ENGRAVINGS BEING A CONTINUATION OF A SERIES OF HISTORICAL BOOKS FOR CHILDREN IN TWO VOLUMES. VOL1
216pp. Full tan leather contemporary binding, endpapers, half-title, engraved frontis of "A Baron's Castle, stormed" 23 further fine engraved plts. All plts, pages, tables present - most copies will not have this number of plts present. In good condition, leather on spine with cracks, wear to he...

£59.00

A DIARY OF THE GREAT WARR BY SAML PEPYS, JUNR, SOMETIME OF MAGDALENE COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE AND OF HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY OFFICE. WITH EFFIGIES BY M WATSON-WILLIAMS, NEWLY ENGRAVEN AT LARGE UPON COPPER
Original oatmeal cloth backed boards, very good with minimal wear. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy....

£7.00

A HISTORY OF THE BARONETAGE
Pp. xiii, 335. The first edition, one of 210 copies on handmade paper. A handsome edition bound in the original red buckram cloth binding with gilt lettering and gilt stamped armorial devices to the front board, binding very good with a little general wear and a few small marks, slight rubbing to ...

£28.00

A LARGE DESCRIPTION OF GALLOWAY BY ANDREW SYMSON, MINISTER OF KIRKINNER, MDCLXXXIV WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING ORIGINAL PAPERS, FROM THE SIBBALD AMD MACFARLANE MSS.
Pp. xvi, [2], 194. Contemporary, full polished calf boards, rebacked (early 20th C.?) in period style with five raised bands, gilt decoration to the compartments, red title label, binding good and strong, with a little general wear and rubbing to edges, fore-edges and top edges of boards darkened, m...

£140.00

A SECOND DIARY OF THE GREAT WARR BY SAML PEPYS, JUNR, SOMETIME OF MAGDALENE COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE AND OF HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY OFFICE. WITH EFFIGIES BY M WATSON-WILLIAMS, NEWLY ENGRAVEN AT LARGE UPON COPPER
Original oatmeal cloth backed boards, very good with a little wear and rubbing. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy....

£7.00

A SECOND DIARY OF THE GREAT WARR BY SAML PEPYS, JUNR, SOMETIME OF MAGDALENE COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE AND OF HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY OFFICE. WITH EFFIGIES BY M WATSON-WILLIAMS, NEWLY ENGRAVEN AT LARGE UPON COPPER
Original burgundy cloth backed boards, very good with a little wear and rubbing. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy....

£4.00

A SUPERB COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 50 OFFPRINTS ON THE GEOLOGY & HISTORY OF DEVON AND CORWALL INC. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, BOUND IN 3 VOLUMES
All the offprints are by R. N. Worth and dates vary between approximately 1872 and 1891, all printed wrappers are bound in with neat manuscript indexes to the rear of each volume, and a loosely inserted contents list for the whole, in the same hand. Approximately 500 pages per volume. Some of the ...

£560.00

ABERDEEN ROYAL INFIRMARY
col & b/w illustrations, slight wear to first few pages o/w an as-new copy, no inscriptions....

£13.00

ADVENTURES IN FRANCE OF A PRISONER OF WAR, IN 1808 AND 1809
Signed and inscribed by the author to the verso of the front free end paper "Mrs Bishop with the Author's Compliments May 1862". To the title page it is stated "Published for the benefit of the Working Men's Club and Reading Room, Duck Lane, Westminster, S. W." Pp. 48. Original limp blue pebbled cl...

£70.00