| A COMPANION TO THE NEW LAW OF LANDLORD AND TENANT |
|
|
Original dust jacket fine with minimal wear, not price-clipped, now protected in a clear archival sleeve. Blue cloth binding fine. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A fine copy - virtually as new.... £15.00
 |
| A COMPLETE GUIDE TO SWEET AND MAXWELL'S LEGAL PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING STEVENS AND HAYNES, WITH TELEGRAPHIC CODE WORDS |
|
|
Original card wrappers with black lettering, very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy.... £8.00
 |
| A SERIES OF LETTERS TO A MAN OF PROPERTY ON SALES, PURCHASES, MORTGAGES, LEASES, SETTLEMENTS AND DEVICES OF ESTATES |
|
|
pp viii, 164. Half black morocco binding with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, marbled boards, slight edge-wear, otherwise very good. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, stamp of "The Carlton Club" to verso of title page(and gilt number to base of spine presumably from the same) slig... £80.00
 |
| CATALOGUE OF PRACTICAL LAW BOOKS INCLUDING CURRENT PERIODICALS AND REPORTS AND A FULL INDEX OF SUBJECTS FOR SALE BY SWEET & MAXWELL, LIMITED |
|
|
Original stiff card covers with black lettering, good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities, boards dust soiled. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy.... £8.00
 |
| CONTRACTS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE |
|
|
pp. xx, 118. Original maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering, good with a little general wear, some scuffing/wear to the head of the spine, which is somewhat darkened. Contents clean and tight,. A very good copy.... £12.00
 |
| FACTORY LEGISLATION AND ITS ADMINISTRATION 1891 -1924 |
|
|
Original brown cloth binding in very good condition, with some general wear and rubbing, just starting to fray to head/tail of spine. Contents clean and tight, ex library, but with few marks and evidence of labels having been removed from front end paper. A very good copy.... £10.00
 |
| FUNDAMENTALS OF SOVIET STATE LAW |
|
|
327 pages. Original dust jacket very good, with a little general wear and a little rubbing to edges, a some uneven fading. Contents clean and tight, a little spotting to page edges and end papers, no inscriptions. A very good clean copy.... £10.00
 |
| GENERAL ORDERS UNDER THE PRIVATE LEGISLATION PROCEDURE (SCOTLAND) ACT 1936 AS REVISED 1946 SCOTLAND |
|
|
pp vi, 69. Original cloth backed printed card covers, a little general wear and a few marks, slightly soiled. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, minimal spotting, slight reading wear. A very good copy.... £20.00
 |
| GREAT CASES OF SIR HENRY CURTIS BENNETT |
|
|
b/w portrait frontispiece, other b/w plates. Original buff-pink cloth binding with black lettering, some little general wear and a few marks. Contents clean and tight, ex libray with a few marks, minimal spotting. A good plus copy.... £7.00
 |
| HANDBOOK TO THE DISEASES OF ANIMALS ACTS (AND ORDERS) 1894 - 1914 |
|
|
No date circa 1920. Original grey cloth binding with gilt lettering, with ribbon ties. Contents consists of many different acts bound together. Supplements and amendments loosely inserted at front. Ex reference library, but minimal evidence. A little general wear and tear, a few marks, but a very ... £15.00
 |